The Game Awards 2018 List Of Winners And Nominees

The Game Awards is an annual award ceremony that celebrates video games creators, game players, and notable names from popular culture.

This show also provide fans a sneak preview and world premieres of games set to be released in the future. The Game Awards 2018 took place last night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and over 20 awards have been given out to various category winners. The winners were awarded a trophy, specially designed by WETA Workshop in New Zealand. The Game Award depicts the evolution of the video game medium by way of an angel that ascends through digital building blocks. With nominees like Red Dead Redemption 2, God of War, Celeste, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Spider-Man, and even Monster Hunter: World, it was one of the stiffest competition to date for the coveted ‘Game of the Year’ title.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners:

Game of the Year

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
– Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game

– Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)
– No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
– Overwatch (Blizzard)
– Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction

– A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
– Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative

– Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Direction

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Winner: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Best Score/Music

– Celeste (Lena Raine)
– God of War (Bear McCreary)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
– Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
– Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Audio Design

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
– Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Performance

– Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
– Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
– Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
– Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

– 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
– Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
– The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game

Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
– Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
– Into the Breach (Subset Games)
– Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
– The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile

– Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Winner: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Fortnite (Epic Games)
– PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
– Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Best VR/AR Game

Winner: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
– Beat Saber (Beat Games)
– Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
– Moss (Polyarc Games)
– Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
Winner: Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
– Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
– Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
– Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action/Adventure Game

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
– Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best Role-Playing Game

– Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
Winner: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
– Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting

– BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game

– Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
– Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Winner: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
– Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
– Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

– Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
– Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
Winner: Into the Breach (Subset Games)
– The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
– Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports/Racing

– FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
Winner: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
– Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
– NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
– Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
– Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)
– Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game

Winner: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
– Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
– JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
– LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
– RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Indie Game

– Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
– Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Moss (Polyarc Games)
Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
– Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game

– Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
– Dota 2
– Fortnite
– League of Legends
Winner: Overwatch

Best Esports Player

Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
– Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
– Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
– Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
– Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

– Astralis (CSGO)
Winner: Cloud9 (LOL)
– Fnatic (LOL)
– London Spitfire (Overwatch)
– OG (Dota 2)

Best Esports Coach

Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
– Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
– Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
– Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
– Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
– Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Event

– ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
– Evo 2018
Winner: League of Legends World Championship
– Overwatch League Grand Finals
– The International 2018

Best Esports Host

– Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
– Alex “Machine” Richardson
– Anders Blume
Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
– Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

Winner: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
– KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
– G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
– OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
– SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator of the Year

– Dr. Lupo
– Myth
Winner: Ninja
– Pokimane
– Willyrex

logo

Related posts

Netflix网飞会员,如何使用支付宝购买!

Netflix网飞会员,如何使用支付宝购买!


Netflix网飞会员,如何使用支付宝购买!

Netflix成立于1997年,是一家在线影片租赁提供商,主要提供超大数量的DVD并免费递送,总部位于美国加利福尼亚州洛斯盖图。Netflix为全球50多个国家的超过62万会员提供100多万个小时的电视节目和电影,包括原创系列,纪录片和故事片。会员可以随时随地在任何设备上观看,并且没有广告。 如何使用支付宝购买和兑换Netflix 礼品卡? 在OffGamers网站搜索‘Netflix’并使用支付宝进行结算 访问Netflix 礼品卡兑换页面。...

《原神》斯卡拉穆什 (流浪者) 细节总览

《原神》斯卡拉穆什 (流浪者) 细节总览


《原神》斯卡拉穆什 (流浪者) 细节总览

斯卡拉穆什(流浪者)终于要来啦!以下是关于他的技能的预览,赶快在OffGamers储值更多的创世结晶吧! 视频中和他一起出现的是一个4星的弓箭手珐露珊,从视频中来看他是一个群体控制类型的角色。可以对怪物进行一个小规模的控制。 在即将到来的3.3更新中,不仅仅有这两位新角色的到来,还有一个全新的卡牌游戏也会同步更新到游戏中,一定要体验呦。也一定要为两位即将到来的新角色准备好充足的原石。 赶快在OffGamers储值你的创世结晶吧!     Genshin Impact...

Best Skills to Use in Bayonetta 3

Best Skills to Use in Bayonetta 3


Best Skills to Use in Bayonetta 3

Bayonetta 3 is finally here on Nintendo Switch! The powerful, dark-humoured witch we all know and love is back, and this time, she faces a man-made evil. Bayonetta 3 has all kinds of weapons and skills you can acquire on your journey. In this guide, we’ll look at some of the best skills...