The Game Awards 2018 List Of Winners And Nominees

The Game Awards is an annual award ceremony that celebrates video games creators, game players, and notable names from popular culture.

This show also provide fans a sneak preview and world premieres of games set to be released in the future. The Game Awards 2018 took place last night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and over 20 awards have been given out to various category winners. The winners were awarded a trophy, specially designed by WETA Workshop in New Zealand. The Game Award depicts the evolution of the video game medium by way of an angel that ascends through digital building blocks. With nominees like Red Dead Redemption 2, God of War, Celeste, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Spider-Man, and even Monster Hunter: World, it was one of the stiffest competition to date for the coveted ‘Game of the Year’ title.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners:

Game of the Year

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
– Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game

– Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)
– No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
– Overwatch (Blizzard)
– Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction

– A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
– Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative

– Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Direction

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Winner: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Best Score/Music

– Celeste (Lena Raine)
– God of War (Bear McCreary)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
– Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
– Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Audio Design

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
– Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
– God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Performance

– Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
– Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
– Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
– Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

– 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
– Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
– The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game

Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
– Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
– Into the Breach (Subset Games)
– Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
– The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile

– Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Winner: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Fortnite (Epic Games)
– PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
– Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Best VR/AR Game

Winner: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
– Beat Saber (Beat Games)
– Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
– Moss (Polyarc Games)
– Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
Winner: Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
– Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
– Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
– Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action/Adventure Game

– Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
– Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
– Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
– Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best Role-Playing Game

– Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
Winner: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
– Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting

– BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
– Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game

– Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
– Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Winner: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
– Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
– Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

– Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
– Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
Winner: Into the Breach (Subset Games)
– The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
– Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports/Racing

– FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
Winner: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
– Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
– NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
– Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

– Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
– Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)
– Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
– Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game

Winner: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
– Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
– JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
– LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
– RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Indie Game

– Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
– Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
– Moss (Polyarc Games)
Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
– Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game

– Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
– Dota 2
– Fortnite
– League of Legends
Winner: Overwatch

Best Esports Player

Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
– Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
– Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
– Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
– Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

– Astralis (CSGO)
Winner: Cloud9 (LOL)
– Fnatic (LOL)
– London Spitfire (Overwatch)
– OG (Dota 2)

Best Esports Coach

Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
– Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
– Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
– Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
– Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
– Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Event

– ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
– Evo 2018
Winner: League of Legends World Championship
– Overwatch League Grand Finals
– The International 2018

Best Esports Host

– Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
– Alex “Machine” Richardson
– Anders Blume
Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
– Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

Winner: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
– KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
– G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
– OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
– SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator of the Year

– Dr. Lupo
– Myth
Winner: Ninja
– Pokimane
– Willyrex

logo

Related posts

OffGamers & GiGiGames夏季特惠月买 一 送 一 多买多送 实惠多多!

OffGamers & GiGiGames夏季特惠月买 一 送 一 多买多送 实惠多多!


OffGamers & GiGiGames夏季特惠月买 一 送 一 多买多送 实惠多多!

活动介绍:本活动是OffGamers与GiGigames联合推出的玩家福利活动,凡在活动期间在OffGamers购买GiGi月度会员或者半年会员的玩家,都可以额外获得会员时长赠送。 活动时间:2021. 05. 12 - 05. 26 活动规则: 在活动期间内,凡购买GiGigames月度会员的用户,即可获得1天会员兑换码,兑换码有效期半年。 在活动期间内,凡购买GiGigames半年会员的用户,即可获得7天会员兑换码,兑换码有效期半年。 福利领取方式:在OffGamers购买限时捆绑礼包即可获得奖励。...

Johren Credits are now available on OffGamers! 立即通過OffGamers購買Johren Credits!

Johren Credits are now available on OffGamers! 立即通過OffGamers購買Johren Credits!


Johren Credits are now available on OffGamers! 立即通過OffGamers購買Johren Credits!

Johren is here to bring you the best original Japanese games. At Johren, you will have a chance to defeat the demon army with the magical girl Magicami, save the world of Otogiland with the heroine in the fairy tale of Versus Tale, and so much more! Believe me! You will be able to find a...

ExitLag: #1 Service For You – Get Rid Of Lag In Your Game

ExitLag: #1 Service For You - Get Rid Of Lag In Your Game


ExitLag: #1 Service For You - Get Rid Of Lag In Your Game

ExitLag: #1 Service For You - Get Rid Of Lag In Your Game ExitLag - Offers You More Stable Server Connection And Better Gameplay. ExitLag is a proprietary technology that optimizes data routing by instantaneously mapping out various routes and sending the packet through the optimal...

Leave a comment